Help & FAQ

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
  1. PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY

1.1. This Privacy Policy deals with how we handle “personal information” as it is defined in the Privacy Act (Personal Information).

1.2. Signaction (ABN 56 953 951 560) (we, us or our) provides quality custom manufactured signage and similar products.

1.3. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals that is necessary and incidental to:

(a) providing the system and services that Signaction offers;

(b) the operation of our website; and

(c) the normal day-to-day operations of our business.

1.4. We ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


  1. WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO
  2.  

2.1. We collect Personal Information on our own behalf and in respect of organisations that utilise our services provided by us.

2.2. This Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.

2.3. If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.


  1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1. In the course of business it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share Personal Information when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual.  Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:

(a) Personal Information.  To access our services, Signaction may collect your first name, last name, email address and your phone number. However, the use of our services does not require you to create an account or to disclose these details. You are able to use our services anonymously, if that is permitted by the Provider;

(b) Contact Information.  We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;

(c) Qualifications Information. We may collect information relative to the qualifications, or certificates of compliance that an individual may hold (or previously held) as issued by an educational institution or a regulatory body where that information is relevant to the services we provide;

(d) Statistical Information.  When you use our services or our website we may make a record and log some or all of the following information for statistical or maintenance purposes:

(i) duration of use;

(ii) data level and bandwidth used;

(iii) data level uploaded and downloaded;

(iv) the type of software used;

(v) the Provider to whom you are connected.

(e) Information an individual sends us.  We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us.

3.2. We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.3. We do not collect “sensitive information” as it is defined in the Privacy Act (Sensitive Information) (such as information regarding your health or health treatment) and we do not record any consulting sessions on our services. However, such information may be collected by your Provider and will be subject to our Provider’s own privacy policy and any legislation or regulation relevant to that Sensitive Information.

3.4. We may also collect information regarding an individual’s location at the time of access including through the use of Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) or by reference to your IP Address.


  1. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
  2.  

4.1. Most information will be collected in association with an individual’s use of our services, an enquiry about our services, the use of our website or generally dealing with us.  However we may also receive Personal Information from sources such as staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners.  In particular, information is likely to be collected as follows:

(a) Purchases: When an individual purchases goods or services they enter Personal Information details in order to receive or access something, including a transaction;

(b) Supply: When an individual supplies us with goods or services;

(c) Contact: When an individual contacts us in any way; and/or

(d) Access: When an individual accesses us through the internet we may collect information using cookies (if relevant – an individual can adjust their browser’s setting to accept or reject cookies), APIs or analytical services;

4.2. As there are many circumstances in which we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will endeavour to ensure that an individual is always aware of when their Personal Information is being collected.

4.3. Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4.4. Payment processing is provided by our third party contractor Paypal. Signaction will not store or access your payment information (unless otherwise agreed with you), but rather it will be accessed, utilised and stored in accordance with Paypal’s privacy policy.  For further information in regard to credit card or other information, please refer to the privacy policy at www.paypal.com/au


  1. WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED AND DISCLOSED
  2.  

5.1. In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission.  The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected and/or submitted.

5.2. We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5.3. We may disclose personal information to affiliated companies, government agencies and other third parties in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

5.4. We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

5.5. Your Provider may obtain Personal Information from you during the course of your use of our services.  To the extent that you disclose Personal Information to a Provider that Personal Information will be dealt with in accordance with that Provider’s Privacy Policy.

5.6. Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual.  This may include:

(a) the provision of access to our services;

(b) verifying an individual’s identity;

(c) communicating with an individual about:

(i) their relationship with us;

(ii) our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects;

(iii) surveys and questionnaires;

(d) investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

(e) as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

5.7. There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

(a) where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of; and

(b) as required by any law (including the Privacy Act).


  1. CHOOSING TO BE CONTACTED
  2.  

6.1. An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information.  This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us.  They will be aware of this when:

(a) Opt In: where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or

(b) Opt Out: where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.

6.2. If you believe that you have received information from us that you did not opt in to receive or that you opted not to receive, you should contact us using the details below.


  1. SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  2.  

7.1. We may appoint a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.  This officer may have other duties within our business and also be assisted by internal and external professionals and advisors.

7.2. We will not disclose an individual’s Personal Information to any entity outside of Australia that is in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or an implemented and enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.

7.3. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access.  This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

7.4. our services uses encryption to store and transfer Personal Information. Despite this, the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed.  Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.  We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

7.5. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws).  The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

7.6. If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.

7.7. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information.


  1. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION
  2.  

8.1. Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

8.2. If an individual cannot update their own information, we will correct any errors in the Personal Information we hold about an individual within seven days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.

8.3. It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

8.4. We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.


  1. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES
  2.  

9.1. If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint in writing to the details below.

9.2. If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

9.3. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.


  1. CONTACTING INDIVIDUALS
  2.  

10.1. From time to time, we may send an individual important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.


  1. CONTACTING US
  2.  

11.1. All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to:

 

The Privacy Officer

Edward Roche

Edward@thematgroup.com.au


  1. ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY
  2.  

12.1. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our webpage at www.signaction.com.au. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

12.2. We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Quick Quote